Privacy Policy

Australian Theatre for Young People respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information collected from our customers, suppliers, donors, ticket buyers, students and other supporters as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you disagree with our online Privacy Policy as set out below, you should not use our website or provide us with your personal details.

Your use of our website is deemed to signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Australian Theatre for Young People may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on our website.

GENERAL STATEMENT OF PRINCIPLE

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP) will not sell, license or otherwise provide names, addresses or other personal information to any third party or to anyone wishing to contact our database for the purposes of marketing their own products and services. ATYP will only permit special offers or invitations from third parties to be made through our website, where such an offer is judged by us to be of some interest or benefit to our customers. Usually such offers will be limited to reduced price or priority booking for arts events, or special offers from companies sponsoring ATYP. There may be links on our website to other websites that do not operate under the ATYP Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

You can visit our website and access information without giving us any personal information. However, in the interest of offering targeted and current information about ATYP, you may choose to give us your email address and or street address and telephone number so we can send you relevant information in the mail or keep you updated with our activities via the e-newsletter. Or you may wish to purchase Australian Theatre for Young People merchandise, gift vouchers or make a donation. For these services we will also require your contact details.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You can also unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or have your name and address details taken off our database at any time.

Any person who wishes to be removed from our database should call ATYP on 02 9270 2400 , fax 02 9251 3909 or email us at ATYP@ATYP.COM.AU.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 ATYP will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. These include to send our patrons information to keep them informed about upcoming productions and any changes in the programs for productions, to sell ATYP merchandise and gift vouchers, and to promote and seek support for our Company through donations and sponsorships. We collect personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters so that we can acknowledge their support and communicate with them about the Company and our programs.

1.2 ATYP will only collect personal information by lawful or fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

1.3 Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual.

1.4 Whenever we collect personal information from someone other than the individual concerned, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware:

1.4.1 of our identity and contact details;

1.4.2 that we are collecting the information and the circumstances of the collection;

1.4.3 the purposes for which the information is collected;

1.4.4 the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or some of the personal information is not collected;

1.4.5 that the Australian Theatre for Young People privacy policy contains information about how the individual may access the information and seek correction of such information; and

1.4.6 that the Australian Theatre for Young People privacy policy contains information about how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how ATYP will deal with such a complaint.

2. Accuracy of information

ATYP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Security and storage

3.1 ATYP will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

3.2 We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose to which the National Privacy Principles apply.

4. We will make our Privacy Policy available and accessible

4.1 This document expresses our policies on the management of personal information and is also available by telephoning [02 ] and requesting a copy through the post or by fax.

4.2 On request we will take reasonable steps to let people who enquire know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold and use that information.

5. Access on request

5.1 While this is subject to a number of exceptions we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request.

5.2 Charges for granting access to personal information will not be excessive and will not be applied to applications for access.

5.3 If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies.

6. Purchasing Tickets

6.1 Australian Theatre for Young People utilises the services of third party ticketing agencies which sell tickets to our productions. We do not have an in-house box office. The ticketing agency used varies with the venue we are performing in. This website provides links where possible to relevant ticketing agencies to assist customers in purchasing tickets. However, ticketing agencies have their own privacy policies which you should check before disclosing any personal information.

6.2 Australian Theatre for Young People can not take responsibility for the privacy policies, conduct or quality of third party ticketing agencies or other third party websites linked to or from the ATYP website.

7. Other Financial Transactions

7.1 This website is not currently configured to allow for online financial transactions other than for making a donation, purchasing a ticket to the ATYP productions and for purchasing a voucher.

7.2 However, there is information contained on this website about for example joining/renewing Partners memberships, and purchasing merchandise. If you choose to engage in any of these activities, you will be asked to print and fill out a form, including providing your signature if payment is by credit card. You will then be asked to fax or mail the form to Australian Theatre for Young People for processing. We will only use the personal information collected for the particular purpose for which it was given.

8. Complaints

8.1 If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavor to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner. If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in relation to the ATYP website or would like further information about the ATYP Privacy Policy or practices or Australian Theatre for Young People generally, please contact us by phone [02] 9270 2400, fax [02] 9251 3909 or by email to atyp@atyp.com.au

Menu